Weekly Analysis · 2026 Week 7

Week 7 risers and fallers in the MFPI

Published Oct 14, 2026, 7:15 PM CDT · Updated Oct 14, 2026, 7:41 PM CDT for a corrected snapshot · Automated analysis generated from verified data; publication approved by Jon Ross Myers; not individually reviewed · Data: Week 7 snapshot generated Oct 14, 2026, 7:38 PM CDT, formula MFPI-3.2

How to read these moves

Rank movement is last week's statewide rank minus this week's. Rating change is this week's displayed MFPI minus last week's. They are separate facts: in the middle of the table, where ratings are close together, a small rating change can move a team many places, and a team can hold its place while its rating changes.

Both compare the Week 7 snapshot with the latest audited Week 6 snapshot (formula MFPI-3.2).

Biggest risers

Saltillo High School (6A, 1-6): State ranking: up 26 spots to No. 126 (from No. 152). MFPI rating: increased 7.8 points to 43.9. In the window it beat Olive Branch High School (currently No. 77) 26-21 at home on Oct 9.

Amory High School (4A, 4-3): State ranking: up 24 spots to No. 81 (from No. 105). MFPI rating: increased 8.3 points to 60.6. In the window it beat Mooreville High School (currently No. 155) 42-7 on the road on Oct 9.

Ocean Springs High School (7A, 2-5): State ranking: up 20 spots to No. 80 (from No. 100). MFPI rating: increased 6.9 points to 61.1. In the window it lost to D'Iberville High School (currently No. 4) 14-35 at home on Oct 8.

Rosa Fort High School (4A, 4-2): State ranking: up 20 spots to No. 98 (from No. 118). MFPI rating: increased 7.8 points to 55.5. In the window it beat Byhalia High School (9-12) (currently No. 214) 72-0 at home on Oct 8.

Wilkinson County High (2A, 3-2): State ranking: up 20 spots to No. 106 (from No. 126). MFPI rating: increased 8.7 points to 53.0. In the window it beat Amite County High School (currently No. 135) 58-12 on the road on Oct 9.

New Hope High School (5A, 4-2): State ranking: up 19 spots to No. 21 (from No. 40). MFPI rating: increased 7.0 points to 84.6. In the window it beat Lafayette High School (currently No. 51) 28-14 on the road on Oct 9.

Booneville High School (3A, 7-0): State ranking: up 18 spots to No. 65 (from No. 83). MFPI rating: increased 5.0 points to 66.2. In the window it beat Belmont School (currently No. 162) 41-6 at home on Oct 9.

Wesson Attendance Center (2A, 7-0): State ranking: up 18 spots to No. 78 (from No. 96). MFPI rating: increased 3.6 points to 61.7. In the window it beat Loyd Star School (currently No. 153) 40-6 on the road on Oct 9.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Saltillo High School126152+2643.9+7.8
Amory High School81105+2460.6+8.3
Ocean Springs High School80100+2061.1+6.9
Rosa Fort High School98118+2055.5+7.8
Wilkinson County High106126+2053.0+8.7
New Hope High School2140+1984.6+7.0
Booneville High School6583+1866.2+5.0
Wesson Attendance Center7896+1861.7+3.6

Biggest fallers

Amite County High School (2A, 5-1): State ranking: down 50 spots to No. 135 (from No. 85). MFPI rating: decreased 18.9 points to 41.9. In the window it lost to Wilkinson County High (currently No. 106) 12-58 at home on Oct 9.

Olive Branch High School (6A, 3-4): State ranking: down 29 spots to No. 77 (from No. 48). MFPI rating: decreased 9.6 points to 61.8. In the window it lost to Saltillo High School (currently No. 126) 21-26 on the road on Oct 9.

Gautier High School (6A, 4-2): State ranking: down 27 spots to No. 42 (from No. 15). MFPI rating: decreased 10.0 points to 75.7. In the window it lost to Long Beach Senior High School (currently No. 110) 14-16 on the road on Oct 8.

St. Patrick (3A, 3-4): State ranking: down 26 spots to No. 191 (from No. 165). MFPI rating: decreased 9.6 points to 21.8. In the window it lost to West Marion High School (currently No. 190) 29-47 at home on Oct 8.

St. Stanislaus (3A, 2-5): State ranking: down 25 spots to No. 159 (from No. 134). MFPI rating: decreased 6.4 points to 34.8. In the window it lost to Tylertown High School (currently No. 164) 13-18 on the road on Oct 8.

Greene County High School (4A, 4-3): State ranking: down 24 spots to No. 82 (from No. 58). MFPI rating: decreased 7.6 points to 60.6. In the window it lost to Presbyterian Christian School (currently No. 49) 14-40 on the road on Oct 8.

Vancleave High School (5A, 2-4): State ranking: down 24 spots to No. 128 (from No. 104). MFPI rating: decreased 9.0 points to 43.6. In the window it lost to Northeast Jones High School (currently No. 104) 21-31 on the road on Oct 8.

McAdams Attendance Center (1A, 3-4): State ranking: down 22 spots to No. 197 (from No. 175). MFPI rating: decreased 8.5 points to 19.4. In the window it lost to Sebastopol Attendance Center (currently No. 169) 6-36 on the road on Oct 8.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Amite County High School13585-5041.9-18.9
Olive Branch High School7748-2961.8-9.6
Gautier High School4215-2775.7-10.0
St. Patrick191165-2621.8-9.6
St. Stanislaus159134-2534.8-6.4
Greene County High School8258-2460.6-7.6
Vancleave High School128104-2443.6-9.0
McAdams Attendance Center197175-2219.4-8.5

Rank and rating moving separately

Held their rank while the rating changed by at least a point: Lake High School (No. 143, +1.1); Sacred Heart (No. 183, -1.4); Ashland Middle-High School (No. 222, -1.7); West Lincoln School (No. 224, -1.2).

Moved in the ranking with an unchanged displayed rating: Brandon High School (-1 to No. 5); Poplarville Jr Sr High School (-2 to No. 11).

Data notes and limitations

Snapshot generated October 14, 2026 at 7:38 PM Central with a cutoff of October 13 at 11:00 AM Central, formula MFPI-3.2.

764 of 782 game listings due by the cutoff had verified scores (97.7%); the rest count as unavailable, never as losses or 0-0 results.

Opponent ranks in this article are the opponent's rank in this snapshot, not its rank on the day the game was played, unless a sentence says otherwise.

Sources

Limitations

Written automatically from verified MFPI data each week. It describes results and ratings only; it does not include opinions, quotes or game narratives. Spot an error? Report a correction.