Weekly Analysis · 2026 Week 8

Week 8 risers and fallers in the MFPI

Published Oct 20, 2026, 11:22 AM CDT · Automated analysis generated from verified data; publication approved by Jon Ross Myers; not individually reviewed · Data: Week 8 snapshot generated Oct 20, 2026, 11:20 AM CDT, formula MFPI-3.2

How to read these moves

Rank movement is last week's statewide rank minus this week's. Rating change is this week's displayed MFPI minus last week's. They are separate facts: in the middle of the table, where ratings are close together, a small rating change can move a team many places, and a team can hold its place while its rating changes.

Both compare the Week 8 snapshot with the latest audited Week 7 snapshot (formula MFPI-3.2).

Biggest risers

Biloxi High School (7A, 2-5): State ranking: up 31 spots to No. 78 (from No. 109). MFPI rating: increased 9.3 points to 61.7. In the window it beat Harrison Central High School (currently No. 112) 30-14 on the road on Oct 16.

Purvis High School (5A, 2-5): State ranking: up 26 spots to No. 125 (from No. 151). MFPI rating: increased 6.1 points to 44.7. In the window it beat Stone High School (currently No. 106) 21-14 at home on Oct 16.

North Panola High School (3A, 4-4): State ranking: up 24 spots to No. 128 (from No. 152). MFPI rating: increased 5.4 points to 43.0. In the window it beat Independence High School (currently No. 143) 26-20 on the road on Oct 16.

Lewisburg High School (7A, 3-4): State ranking: up 22 spots to No. 92 (from No. 114). MFPI rating: increased 7.7 points to 58.4. In the window it beat Southaven High School (currently No. 85) 28-7 at home on Oct 16.

Magee High School (3A, 7-1): State ranking: up 21 spots to No. 74 (from No. 95). MFPI rating: increased 7.0 points to 63.2. In the window it beat Raleigh High School (currently No. 52) 29-7 at home on Oct 16.

Port Gibson High School (3A, 4-3): State ranking: up 20 spots to No. 126 (from No. 146). MFPI rating: increased 3.5 points to 44.0. In the window it beat Jefferson Co High (currently No. 152) 22-6 at home on Oct 16.

Franklin High School (3A, 3-5): State ranking: up 19 spots to No. 118 (from No. 137). MFPI rating: increased 6.4 points to 47.6. In the window it beat Hazlehurst High School (currently No. 77) 35-34 on the road on Oct 16.

West Tallahatchie High School (1A, 2-5): State ranking: up 19 spots to No. 180 (from No. 199). MFPI rating: increased 5.8 points to 24.9. In the window it beat Coffeeville High School (currently No. 205) 48-22 on the road on Oct 16.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Biloxi High School78109+3161.7+9.3
Purvis High School125151+2644.7+6.1
North Panola High School128152+2443.0+5.4
Lewisburg High School92114+2258.4+7.7
Magee High School7495+2163.2+7.0
Port Gibson High School126146+2044.0+3.5
Franklin High School118137+1947.6+6.4
West Tallahatchie High School180199+1924.9+5.8

Biggest fallers

Independence High School (3A, 5-2): State ranking: down 38 spots to No. 143 (from No. 105). MFPI rating: decreased 12.7 points to 40.4. In the window it lost to North Panola High School (currently No. 128) 20-26 at home on Oct 16.

Ethel Attendance Center (1A, 4-3): State ranking: down 33 spots to No. 162 (from No. 129). MFPI rating: decreased 9.8 points to 33.5. In the window it lost to Noxapater Attendance Center (currently No. 157) 14-20 on the road on Oct 16.

Jefferson Co High (3A, 2-5): State ranking: down 29 spots to No. 152 (from No. 123). MFPI rating: decreased 7.4 points to 37.5. In the window it lost to Port Gibson High School (currently No. 126) 6-22 on the road on Oct 16.

South Pike Senior High School (4A, 4-3): State ranking: down 24 spots to No. 94 (from No. 70). MFPI rating: decreased 6.8 points to 57.7. In the window it lost to Poplarville Jr Sr High School (currently No. 13) 6-48 at home on Oct 16.

Presbyterian Christian School (3A, 6-2): State ranking: down 23 spots to No. 72 (from No. 49). MFPI rating: decreased 7.2 points to 63.3. In the window it beat West Marion High School (currently No. 175) 28-24 on the road on Oct 16.

Forest High School (4A, 5-2): State ranking: down 23 spots to No. 95 (from No. 72). MFPI rating: decreased 6.5 points to 57.7. In the window it beat Raymond High School (currently No. 204) 56-14 at home on Oct 16.

Scott Central Attendance Center (2A, 5-2): State ranking: down 22 spots to No. 83 (from No. 61). MFPI rating: decreased 6.8 points to 60.0. In the window it beat Newton High School (currently No. 194) 44-6 on the road on Oct 16.

Southaven High School (7A, 1-5): State ranking: down 21 spots to No. 85 (from No. 64). MFPI rating: decreased 6.5 points to 59.7. In the window it lost to Lewisburg High School (currently No. 92) 7-28 on the road on Oct 16.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Independence High School143105-3840.4-12.7
Ethel Attendance Center162129-3333.5-9.8
Jefferson Co High152123-2937.5-7.4
South Pike Senior High School9470-2457.7-6.8
Presbyterian Christian School7249-2363.3-7.2
Forest High School9572-2357.7-6.5
Scott Central Attendance Center8361-2260.0-6.8
Southaven High School8564-2159.7-6.5

Rank and rating moving separately

Held their rank while the rating changed by at least a point: South Panola High School (No. 14, +1.8); Resurrection (No. 220, -2.3).

Moved in the ranking with an unchanged displayed rating: Neshoba Central High School (-3 to No. 30); New Albany High School (-1 to No. 47); McAdams Attendance Center (+2 to No. 195); Crystal Springs High School (+3 to No. 218).

Data notes and limitations

Snapshot generated October 20, 2026 at 11:20 AM Central with a cutoff of October 20 at 11:00 AM Central, formula MFPI-3.2.

871 of 892 game listings due by the cutoff had verified scores (97.7%); the rest count as unavailable, never as losses or 0-0 results.

Opponent ranks in this article are the opponent's rank in this snapshot, not its rank on the day the game was played, unless a sentence says otherwise.

Sources

Limitations

Written automatically from verified MFPI data each week. It describes results and ratings only; it does not include opinions, quotes or game narratives. Spot an error? Report a correction.