Weekly Analysis · 2026 Week 6

Week 6 risers and fallers in the MFPI

Published Oct 6, 2026, 11:24 AM CDT · Automated analysis generated from verified data; publication approved by Jon Ross Myers; not individually reviewed · Data: Week 6 snapshot generated Oct 6, 2026, 11:22 AM CDT, formula MFPI-3.2

How to read these moves

Rank movement is last week's statewide rank minus this week's. Rating change is this week's displayed MFPI minus last week's. They are separate facts: in the middle of the table, where ratings are close together, a small rating change can move a team many places, and a team can hold its place while its rating changes.

Both compare the Week 6 snapshot with the latest audited Week 5 snapshot (formula MFPI-3.2).

Biggest risers

Kemper County High School (2A, 5-1): State ranking: up 38 spots to No. 53 (from No. 91). MFPI rating: increased 11.9 points to 69.5. In the window it beat East Webster High School (currently No. 63) 45-20 at home on Oct 2.

Newton County High School (4A, 2-4): State ranking: up 32 spots to No. 87 (from No. 119). MFPI rating: increased 12.1 points to 60.4. In the window it beat Northeast Lauderdale High School (currently No. 168) 42-7 at home on Oct 2.

Independence High School (3A, 5-1): State ranking: up 30 spots to No. 101 (from No. 131). MFPI rating: increased 9.5 points to 53.7. In the window it beat Holly Springs High School (currently No. 177) 42-6 on the road on Oct 1.

Strayhorn High School (2A, 1-5): State ranking: up 25 spots to No. 187 (from No. 212). MFPI rating: increased 8.5 points to 24.1. In the window it beat Coffeeville High School (currently No. 194) 35-8 at home on Oct 1.

Scott Central Attendance Center (2A, 4-2): State ranking: up 24 spots to No. 62 (from No. 86). MFPI rating: increased 8.1 points to 67.3. In the window it beat Puckett Attendance Center (currently No. 156) 50-10 at home on Oct 1.

Houston High School (4A, 2-5): State ranking: up 24 spots to No. 72 (from No. 96). MFPI rating: increased 8.0 points to 63.7. In the window it beat Amory High School (currently No. 105) 21-20 on the road on Oct 1; it lost to Oak Grove High School (currently No. 16) 45-48 at home on Oct 2.

Morton High School (4A, 5-1): State ranking: up 23 spots to No. 29 (from No. 52). MFPI rating: increased 11.0 points to 80.0. In the window it beat Richland High School (currently No. 93) 49-20 on the road on Oct 2.

Coahoma County Jr/Sr High School (3A, 2-4): State ranking: up 21 spots to No. 176 (from No. 197). MFPI rating: increased 5.8 points to 27.4. In the window it lost to Leflore County High School (currently No. 76) 14-24 on the road on Oct 2.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Kemper County High School5391+3869.5+11.9
Newton County High School87119+3260.4+12.1
Independence High School101131+3053.7+9.5
Strayhorn High School187212+2524.1+8.5
Scott Central Attendance Center6286+2467.3+8.1
Houston High School7296+2463.7+8.0
Morton High School2952+2380.0+11.0
Coahoma County Jr/Sr High School176197+2127.4+5.8

Biggest fallers

Port Gibson High School (3A, 2-3): State ranking: down 35 spots to No. 150 (from No. 115). MFPI rating: decreased 12.0 points to 36.8. In the window it lost to Hazlehurst High School (currently No. 67) 24-48 at home on Oct 2.

Leflore County High School (1A, 5-0): State ranking: down 34 spots to No. 76 (from No. 42). MFPI rating: decreased 11.1 points to 62.5. In the window it beat Coahoma County Jr/Sr High School (currently No. 176) 24-14 at home on Oct 2.

Wilkinson County High (2A, 2-2): State ranking: down 33 spots to No. 126 (from No. 93). MFPI rating: decreased 12.7 points to 44.3. In the window it lost to Loyd Star School (currently No. 139) 28-38 at home on Oct 2.

Raymond High School (4A, 1-5): State ranking: down 28 spots to No. 214 (from No. 186). MFPI rating: decreased 10.9 points to 13.3. In the window it lost to Jim Hill High School (currently No. 204) 8-21 at home on Oct 2.

Coffeeville High School (1A, 2-4): State ranking: down 23 spots to No. 194 (from No. 171). MFPI rating: decreased 8.9 points to 22.3. In the window it lost to Strayhorn High School (currently No. 187) 8-35 on the road on Oct 1.

O’Bannon High School (3A, 5-1): State ranking: down 22 spots to No. 136 (from No. 114). MFPI rating: decreased 7.9 points to 41.0. In the window it lost to Thomas E. Edwards (currently No. 65) 6-24 on the road on Oct 2.

Terry High School (6A, 3-3): State ranking: down 20 spots to No. 73 (from No. 53). MFPI rating: decreased 5.1 points to 63.6. In the window it lost to Pearl High School (currently No. 57) 20-27 on the road on Oct 2.

Hatley High School (2A, 4-2): State ranking: down 20 spots to No. 181 (from No. 161). MFPI rating: decreased 7.0 points to 26.5. In the window it lost to Okolona High School (currently No. 164) 22-41 at home on Oct 2.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Port Gibson High School150115-3536.8-12.0
Leflore County High School7642-3462.5-11.1
Wilkinson County High12693-3344.3-12.7
Raymond High School214186-2813.3-10.9
Coffeeville High School194171-2322.3-8.9
O’Bannon High School136114-2241.0-7.9
Terry High School7353-2063.6-5.1
Hatley High School181161-2026.5-7.0

Rank and rating moving separately

Held their rank while the rating changed by at least a point: Tupelo High School (No. 1, +1.4); D'Iberville High School (No. 2, +1.0); Cleveland Central High School (No. 39, +3.3); New Hope High School (No. 40, +3.0); Booneville High School (No. 83, +1.1); Magee High School (No. 94, +2.1); West Lowndes High School (No. 223, -1.7).

Moved in the ranking with an unchanged displayed rating: Meridian High School (-5 to No. 27); Grenada High (-5 to No. 28); Natchez High School (-9 to No. 33); Itawamba Agricultural High School (-7 to No. 34); Ridgeland High School (-2 to No. 52); Picayune Memorial High School (-2 to No. 70); George County High School (-5 to No. 79); Laurel High School (-5 to No. 80).

Data notes and limitations

Snapshot generated October 6, 2026 at 11:22 AM Central with a cutoff of October 6 at 11:00 AM Central, formula MFPI-3.2.

663 of 675 game listings due by the cutoff had verified scores (98.2%); the rest count as unavailable, never as losses or 0-0 results.

Opponent ranks in this article are the opponent's rank in this snapshot, not its rank on the day the game was played, unless a sentence says otherwise.

Sources

Limitations

Written automatically from verified MFPI data each week. It describes results and ratings only; it does not include opinions, quotes or game narratives. Spot an error? Report a correction.