Weekly Analysis · 2026 Week 9

Week 9 risers and fallers in the MFPI

Published Oct 27, 2026, 11:18 AM CDT · Automated analysis generated from verified data; publication approved by Jon Ross Myers; not individually reviewed · Data: Week 9 snapshot generated Oct 27, 2026, 11:16 AM CDT, formula MFPI-3.2

How to read these moves

Rank movement is last week's statewide rank minus this week's. Rating change is this week's displayed MFPI minus last week's. They are separate facts: in the middle of the table, where ratings are close together, a small rating change can move a team many places, and a team can hold its place while its rating changes.

Both compare the Week 9 snapshot with the latest audited Week 8 snapshot (formula MFPI-3.2).

Biggest risers

Hancock High School (6A, 4-4): State ranking: up 23 spots to No. 76 (from No. 99). MFPI rating: increased 7.1 points to 62.8. In the window it beat Gautier High School (currently No. 46) 50-43 at home on Oct 23.

Sumrall High School (5A, 5-4): State ranking: up 22 spots to No. 88 (from No. 110). MFPI rating: increased 7.7 points to 59.0. In the window it beat Natchez High School (currently No. 56) 54-48 at home on Oct 23.

Southaven High School (7A, 2-5): State ranking: up 21 spots to No. 64 (from No. 85). MFPI rating: increased 7.8 points to 67.5. In the window it beat Desoto Central High School (currently No. 17) 28-26 on the road on Oct 23.

Collins High School (2A, 3-5): State ranking: up 21 spots to No. 165 (from No. 186). MFPI rating: increased 9.1 points to 32.4. In the window it beat Sacred Heart (currently No. 209) 53-12 at home on Oct 23.

Jefferson Davis County High School (3A, 2-6): State ranking: up 19 spots to No. 121 (from No. 140). MFPI rating: increased 6.0 points to 46.6. In the window it beat McLaurin Attendance Center (currently No. 203) 49-14 on the road on Oct 23.

Lawrence County High School (4A, 0-9): State ranking: up 19 spots to No. 136 (from No. 155). MFPI rating: increased 4.0 points to 40.7. In the window it lost to Poplarville Jr Sr High School (currently No. 15) 7-42 at home on Oct 23.

Columbia High School (4A, 6-3): State ranking: up 18 spots to No. 41 (from No. 59). MFPI rating: increased 7.1 points to 75.5. In the window it beat South Pike Senior High School (currently No. 107) 43-0 at home on Oct 23.

Murrah High School (7A, 1-8): State ranking: up 18 spots to No. 127 (from No. 145). MFPI rating: increased 3.9 points to 43.9. In the window it lost to Starkville High School (currently No. 7) 12-49 at home on Oct 22.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Hancock High School7699+2362.8+7.1
Sumrall High School88110+2259.0+7.7
Southaven High School6485+2167.5+7.8
Collins High School165186+2132.4+9.1
Jefferson Davis County High School121140+1946.6+6.0
Lawrence County High School136155+1940.7+4.0
Columbia High School4159+1875.5+7.1
Murrah High School127145+1843.9+3.9

Biggest fallers

Caledonia High School (5A, 3-5): State ranking: down 19 spots to No. 86 (from No. 67). MFPI rating: decreased 5.3 points to 59.8. In the window it lost to West Point High School (currently No. 54) 16-41 on the road on Oct 23.

Simmons High School (1A, 6-1): State ranking: down 18 spots to No. 98 (from No. 80). MFPI rating: decreased 5.1 points to 56.5. In the window it beat Riverside High School (currently No. 221) 62-8 at home on Oct 23.

Leflore County High School (1A, 8-0): State ranking: down 16 spots to No. 92 (from No. 76). MFPI rating: decreased 3.8 points to 58.5. In the window it beat Coffeeville High School (currently No. 200) 36-6 at home on Oct 23.

Forrest County Agricultural Hi Sch (4A, 3-5): State ranking: down 16 spots to No. 147 (from No. 131). MFPI rating: decreased 3.5 points to 39.1. In the window it lost to Bay High School (currently No. 180) 12-17 on the road on Oct 23.

Morton High School (4A, 6-2): State ranking: down 15 spots to No. 60 (from No. 45). MFPI rating: decreased 5.0 points to 69.1. In the window it beat Raymond High School (currently No. 194) 56-8 on the road on Oct 23.

Thomas E. Edwards (3A, 8-0): State ranking: down 15 spots to No. 81 (from No. 66). MFPI rating: decreased 4.9 points to 60.3. In the window it beat Leland High School (currently No. 202) 36-0 on the road on Oct 23.

Vancleave High School (5A, 2-6): State ranking: down 15 spots to No. 151 (from No. 136). MFPI rating: decreased 3.1 points to 38.4. In the window it lost to Stone High School (currently No. 95) 20-59 on the road on Oct 23.

Greenville High School (6A, 3-5): State ranking: down 14 spots to No. 114 (from No. 100). MFPI rating: decreased 5.5 points to 50.2. In the window it lost to Callaway High School (currently No. 106) 8-27 on the road on Oct 22.

TeamNowBeforeRank moveMFPIRating change
Caledonia High School8667-1959.8-5.3
Simmons High School9880-1856.5-5.1
Leflore County High School9276-1658.5-3.8
Forrest County Agricultural Hi Sch147131-1639.1-3.5
Morton High School6045-1569.1-5.0
Thomas E. Edwards8166-1560.3-4.9
Vancleave High School151136-1538.4-3.1
Greenville High School114100-1450.2-5.5

Rank and rating moving separately

Held their rank while the rating changed by at least a point: Brandon High School (No. 8, +1.1); St. Martin High School (No. 18, +1.2); St. Andrew’S (No. 212, -1.5).

Moved in the ranking with an unchanged displayed rating: Leake Central High School (-3 to No. 57); Lanier High School (-1 to No. 85); North Panola High School (-1 to No. 129).

Data notes and limitations

Snapshot generated October 27, 2026 at 11:16 AM Central with a cutoff of October 27 at 11:00 AM Central, formula MFPI-3.2.

980 of 1002 game listings due by the cutoff had verified scores (97.8%); the rest count as unavailable, never as losses or 0-0 results.

Wesson Attendance Center is credited with two games on Oct 23. One listing may belong to a same-named school; it is under review and affects that team and its opponents.

Opponent ranks in this article are the opponent's rank in this snapshot, not its rank on the day the game was played, unless a sentence says otherwise.

Sources

Limitations

Written automatically from verified MFPI data each week. It describes results and ratings only; it does not include opinions, quotes or game narratives. Spot an error? Report a correction.